Privacy Policy

The Ealing Physiotherapy Ltd Privacy Policy

This notice sets out to explain in plain English how Personal Data about you is collected and used. We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the Personal Data we collect
  • how we use your data, and retain it
  • who your data might be shared with
  • how you can request that your data is updated or deleted

Who we are

Ealing Physiotherapy Ltd (also trading as Ealing Physio and Ealing Physiotherapy) registered company No. 06076754 (‘Ealing Physiotherapy’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your Personal Data. Ealing Physiotherapy clinic is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. As part of this fundamental obligation, Ealing Physiotherapy Limited is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information, collected through our websites, application forms, telephone calls, emails and other mediums.

Data we collect

We collect Personal Data provided by you, about you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth and in some cases personal preferences, existing or historical medical details.

Our website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses, which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet. This non-personal identification data may be collected whenever you interact with our website and may include technical data about your browser, type of device used, operating system, Internet service provider, and other similar data.

Legitimate Interest

Your Personal Data is held and processed on the lawful basis that such action is in the legitimate interest of the company in pursuing the purposes described. This has been considered through the use of a legitimate interest assessment which does not outweigh risks to the rights, freedoms and interests of you as the Data Subject.

The purposes of collecting your Personal Data is to provide Physiotherapy Services to you. Personal Data is collected and used for the purpose of delivering the services you have requested from Ealing Physiotherapy.

We use the services of Data Processors, who are contracted by Ealing Physiotherapy. In respect of legitimate interest our Data Processor is Rushcliff Ltd, our practice management application and service platform. Their supplier is ISO 27001 certified and employs an array of methods to ensure that your data is kept safe, secure and accessible. Their full security policy can be view at www.rushcliff.com/privacypolicy

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (log data). This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (I.P.) address, cookies*, browser type and version, visited pages, time and date of visits and time spent on the site pages (*cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous identifier. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain functionality on our website).

Please be aware that the Ealing Physiotherapy Limited website may contain links to other sites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage users to review the Privacy Policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

The security of your personal information is of the upmost importance to us and we use commercially acceptable methods of protection, but please be reminded that 100% security cannot be guaranteed for transmissions over the internet.

Sharing your Personal Data

We do not sell or trade your Personal Data to others.

Your Personal Data rights

  • You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data we hold, known as a subject access request. If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please email or write to us at our business address.
  • You have the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data which we hold, free of charge. If you would like to do this please email or write to us at our business address.
  • You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email, email reply or write to us at our business address.
  • We will hold your Personal Data on our system for as long as is necessary for the service you have requested or unless you have told us you want us to remove it. You have the Right to be forgotten.

Right to be forgotten

You can ask us to delete the Personal Data we hold about you. You can do this if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose it was collected. For example, if you are no longer a client or if you originally gave your consent and you change your mind. If you would like us to delete your Personal Data email or write to us at our business address. We will take steps to make sure your Personal Data is deleted from systems used to process your data unless we are restricted for legal or regulatory reasons outside of our control.

Keep your Personal Data safe

Ealing Physiotherapy is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 20/05/2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should re-check the wording periodically. Your continued use of the software following any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version. It has been updated on 21 May 2018 to comply with GDPR.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us, please send an email reception@ealingphysio.co.uk or write to us at the address below

Ealing Physiotherapy Ltd
66-68 South Ealing Road
Ealing
London
W5 4QB

Make an appoinment

To request an appointment click here.

For more information on the conditions we treat and services we offer, or to book an appointment please call 020 8847 1887 or email us at reception@ealingphysio.co.uk